Bedford vs Londonderry for Downsizers and Retirees
If you are considering downsizing in Bedford or Londonderry, NH, both towns deliver the same foundational appeal: no state income tax on Social Security or pension income, no sales tax, strong community infrastructure, and a real inventory of 55+ communities built for low-maintenance living. The meaningful difference lies in price point, community character, and which lifestyle trade-offs feel like gains rather than losses. Londonderry's single-family market carries a year-to-date median of $725,000 through July 2026, while Bedford's single-family asking prices cluster near $999,000, with condos around $526,805 (aggregated MLS listing data, as of July 31, 2026). For downsizers moving from a longtime family home in either town, the equity conversation looks very different depending on which side of that price gap you land on.
Why Southern New Hampshire Works So Well for Retirement Downsizing
Southern New Hampshire removed a major financial obstacle for retirees in 2025. The state's Interest and Dividends Tax was fully repealed effective January 1, 2025, leaving New Hampshire with no income tax of any kind. Social Security, pension income, 401(k) withdrawals, and IRA distributions are all taxed at zero at the state level. There is no sales tax, no estate tax, and no inheritance tax.
That combination creates a meaningful income advantage, particularly for retirees who spent decades in Massachusetts or other high-tax states. The trade-off, and it matters, is property taxes. New Hampshire towns set their own rates, and both Bedford and Londonderry carry bills worth understanding before you commit to either.
For downsizers, the math often works in a quiet but powerful way: selling a four-bedroom colonial at today's prices and moving into a two-bedroom 55+ home in the same general area can free up significant equity while reducing carrying costs. New Hampshire's statewide single-family median reached $580,000 in July 2026, a 5.5% year-over-year increase, according to New Hampshire REALTORS® and PrimeMLS data reported by the New Hampshire Bulletin on August 10, 2026. Sellers in this market are stepping into favorable conditions, and the proceeds from a well-positioned home can go a long way toward funding a retirement lifestyle without the burden of a large, aging house.
Bedford: A Calm, Upper-Market Base with Reliable Healthcare Access
Bedford offers Southern New Hampshire retirees a calm, established residential character with reliable access to top-tier healthcare and two well-regarded 55+ communities, at a price point that reflects its upper-market position. The town sits west of Manchester in Hillsborough County, connected to the region by Route 101 and I-293, with a historic center, wooded subdivisions, and services concentrated along South River Road.
For retirees, Bedford's appeal is less about bustle and more about stability. The town's proximity to Elliot Hospital in Manchester, roughly 10 to 15 minutes from Bedford center, is a practical advantage. The Elliot Senior Health Center, located at 138 Webster Street in Manchester, is a dedicated ambulatory facility offering primary care, outpatient rehabilitation, senior psychiatry, radiology, and fitness programs for older adults, all under one roof.
The Price Reality
Bedford's single-family market sits at a median asking price of $999,000 and a median condo asking price of $526,805 as of July 31, 2026, based on aggregated MLS listing data for that period. Homes are taking a median of 50 days to sell, and the sale-to-list ratio is 99.5%, which tells a straightforward story: well-priced homes are selling close to ask, but the market is not as frenzied as it was a few years ago. Buyers have a little more breathing room.
Property Taxes in Bedford
Bedford's 2025 property tax rate is $16.49 per $1,000 of assessed value, set by the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration. On a $550,000 home, that works out to roughly $9,070 annually. It is higher than Londonderry's rate but lower than many surrounding communities, and Bedford homeowners consistently point to strong town services and top-ranked schools as part of what they are paying for.
55+ Communities in Bedford
Bedford has two well-established options for active adults.
RiverWalk at Bedford is a 90-home active adult community with views of the Merrimack River. Amenities include a clubhouse, fitness center, movie theater, billiards room, library, demonstration kitchen, and walking and biking trails. It draws downsizers who want a close-knit, socially active setting without giving up quality of finish.
The Mews of Bedford is a 108-home community offering single-level living in a quieter, more private configuration. It has been a consistent choice for empty nesters who want the simplicity of condo living inside a familiar town.
Bedford fits downsizers who want to stay in or near the upper tier of the Southern NH market, are comfortable with higher price points, and value a calmer residential character over walkable retail energy.
Londonderry: Value, Variety, and a Deep Bench of 55+ Options
Londonderry gives downsizers the largest selection of 55+ communities in Southern New Hampshire, at a price point that typically runs well below Bedford's single-family median. Located in Rockingham County about 11 miles southeast of Manchester, the town is more connected to regional highways, has a larger and more diverse commercial base, and carries a longer list of active adult communities than almost any other town its size in the region.
The town's single-family market reported a year-to-date median sale price of $725,000 through July 2026, up 1.2% from the same period in 2025, per the New Hampshire REALTORS® Local Market Update published August 5, 2026 (data from PrimeMLS).
In July alone, homes sold in a median of 13 days with a sale-to-list ratio of 101.4%, meaning competition on well-priced homes is still active. Pending sales in July 2026 were up 39.1% compared to July 2025, a strong demand signal for anyone thinking about timing a sale.
Property Taxes in Londonderry
Londonderry's 2025 property tax rate is $14.47 per $1,000 of assessed value, according to the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration, which is lower than Bedford's rate.
55+ Communities in Londonderry
Londonderry's inventory of age-restricted communities is the most concentrated in the region, spanning a wide range of styles and price points.
The Nevins is one of Southern New Hampshire's most recognized 55+ communities, with 128 single-level colonial-style homes featuring first-floor master suites, two-car garages, granite kitchens, and central air. Community amenities include a fitness center, indoor swimming pool and spa, and a 9,500-square-foot clubhouse. Homes here reflect the upper end of Londonderry's 55+ range.
Hickory Woods spans 98 homes with open-concept, single-level floor plans and a 6,600-square-foot clubhouse featuring a card room, billiards, and a fireside gathering room. Outdoor amenities include tennis courts, pickleball courts, a putting green, a bocce court, and a driving range, making it a strong choice for active retirees who want outdoor options built into the community itself.
Cross Farm is a newer development, with 189 homes built between 2018 and 2024, making it one of the larger and more recently constructed 55+ communities in the area. Buyers looking for modern construction and newer systems often gravitate here.
Beyond those three, Londonderry also has Forest Hills, Cohas Landing, Buttrick Village, Hanafin Farm, and others, giving downsizers a wider range of community styles and price points than they are likely to find in Bedford.
Londonderry fits downsizers who want more housing options at a lower price point, a livelier community atmosphere within their 55+ neighborhood, and easy highway access to Manchester, Boston, and the Seacoast.
Side-by-Side: The Factors That Move the Decision
The six factors below capture what most downsizers ask about first when comparing the two towns.
| Factor | Bedford | Londonderry |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family market character | Upper-tier, quieter pace | Mid-range, faster-moving |
| 55+ community depth | Two established options | Six or more active communities |
| 2025 property tax rate | $16.49 per $1,000 (NH DRA) | $14.47 per $1,000 (NH DRA) |
| State income tax on retirement | None | None |
| Healthcare access | Elliot Senior Health Center, 10 to 15 min | Elliot Hospital system, 15 to 20 min |
| Community feel | Residential, wooded, quieter | More activity, highway-connected |
Neither town taxes retirement income. Both offer genuine downsizing paths. The question is what the next chapter of your life actually looks like day to day.
What to Think Through Before Choosing
Four practical questions tend to separate the two towns for most downsizers: the equity picture from your current home, what low-maintenance living means in practice, how often you travel, and what you want within easy reach every day.
Equity from your current home: If you are selling in Bedford, you have likely built substantial equity in an upper-market home. The proceeds can fund a move anywhere in Southern NH with room to spare, or allow a purchase at the upper end of Londonderry's 55+ inventory without feeling stretched. If you are already in Londonderry and downsizing within town, the math is different, but the 55+ community options are right there without a long relocation.
What low-maintenance actually means to you: Single-level living, snow removal handled by the association, and no more roof or lawn decisions are the features most downsizers say matter most after the first winter. Both towns deliver on that in their 55+ communities, but Londonderry gives you more communities to tour and compare before committing.
How often you travel or plan to visit family: Londonderry's position at the intersection of I-93 and Route 28 makes regional travel straightforward. Bedford is well-connected too, but if quick highway access to Boston or the airport is a practical daily concern, Londonderry has a slight edge.
What you want within walking or a short drive: Londonderry has more built-in commercial access close to its communities. Bedford's character is more residential, with services concentrated along South River Road rather than woven through the neighborhoods.
Understanding the steps involved in selling your home in either town early in the process helps you move on your own timeline rather than scrambling to catch up with the market. For a deeper look into local neighborhood options, explore our detailed guide on Bedford NH Communities for Downsizers & Retirees.
Frequently Asked Question
-
Is Bedford or Londonderry better for retirees on a fixed income?
Londonderry generally offers more flexibility for retirees managing a fixed budget. Its 2025 property tax rate of $14.47 per $1,000 is lower than Bedford's $16.49 per $1,000 (New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration), and the 55+ community range covers a wider band of price points. Bedford's inventory skews toward higher-end homes, which means higher purchase prices and larger property tax bills, even after downsizing.
-
Do both towns have no state income tax on Social Security and pension income?
Yes, and the change is relatively recent. New Hampshire eliminated its Interest and Dividends Tax effective January 1, 2025, leaving the state with no income tax of any kind (New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration). Social Security, pensions, 401(k) distributions, and IRA withdrawals are all untaxed at the state level in both Bedford and Londonderry.
-
How many 55+ communities are in Londonderry compared to Bedford?
Londonderry's inventory of age-restricted communities is significantly larger. Named options include The Nevins, Hickory Woods, Cross Farm, Forest Hills, Cohas Landing, Buttrick Village, and Hanafin Farm, among others. Bedford has two well-established communities: RiverWalk at Bedford and The Mews of Bedford. Downsizers who want to compare multiple options before committing will find considerably more variety in Londonderry.
-
What does the selling market look like right now for downsizers?
Conditions continue to favor sellers across Southern New Hampshire. The statewide single-family median hit $580,000 in July 2026, a 5.5% year-over-year gain, per New Hampshire REALTORS® and PrimeMLS data (New Hampshire Bulletin, August 10, 2026). In Londonderry specifically, pending sales in July 2026 ran 39.1% above the prior July, a sign that buyer demand remains active despite rising prices. Those who have owned for several years are stepping into an environment that continues to reward well-positioned sellers.
-
What should I do first if I am thinking about downsizing from a family home?
The most useful starting point is a clear picture of your home's current value, before touring communities and before deciding between Bedford and Londonderry. Knowing your net proceeds clarifies what you can afford to buy and what carrying costs look like in each town.
Categories
Recent Posts









